Starting From
See all Rates

MainStay Suites Texas Medical Center/Reliant Park

Selected Favorite

 3134 Old Spanish Trail , Houston, TX, US, 77054

  • Phone: (832) 201-3131
  • Fax: (832) 200-2750
Excellent!
4.3 out of 5 (315 reviews)
88% of guests recommend this hotel

Attractions

Places Events
Fifth Harmony
Warehouse LiveMarch 06, 2015 7:00 PM
813 St. Emanuel Street
Houston, TX 77003
Fifth Harmony is a pop vocal girl group from Miami, Florida that was founded in 2012. Competing on the second season of the Fox television show The X Factor, the quartet would ultimately go on to win third place. Nevertheless, the group managed to land a recording contract and release its debut EP, Better Together, in 2013.
View More >
Houston's Live Indy Series Vol. 2
Warehouse LiveMarch 06, 2015 9:00 PM
813 St. Emanuel Street
Houston, TX 77003
View More >
2015 Houston College Classic
Minute Maid ParkMarch 06, 2015 12:05 PM
501 Crawford Street
Houston, TX 77002
View More >
Venue Saturdays Free Before
VenueMarch 06, 2015 10:00 PM
719 Main Street
Houston, TX 77002
WWW.RSVIP.US FREE ENTRY FOR VENUE SATURDAYS VISIT WWW.RSVIP.US FOR LIVE PICTURES AND VIDEOS YOU WONT BELIEVE HOW COOL IT IS WWW.RSVIP.US TABLE/INFO LINE: 832-265-2482 Due to high volume and long lines  Early arrival is a MUST FREE TILL 11:00PM
View More >
H1b Work Visa Sponsorship | H1b Sponsorship | H1b Visa Sponsors | H1b Visa | Us H1b Visa
HoustonMarch 06, 2015
Houston
Houston, TX 77002
The US H1B visa is a non-immigrant visa that allows US companies to employ foreign workers in specialty occupations that require theoretical or technical expertise in specialized fields such as in architecture, engineering, mathematics, science, and medicine. Under the visa a US company can employ a foreign worker for up to six years.   Applying for a non-immigrant visa is generally quicker than applying for a US Green Card, therefore the H-1B visa is popular for companies wishing to bring in staff for long-term assignment in the US.   Visa cap   Individuals are not able to apply for an H1B visa to allow them to work in the US. The employer must petition for entry of the employee. H1B visas are subject to annual numerical limits. US employers can begin applying for the H-1B visa six months before the actual start date of the visa.   Eligibility The US H-1B visa is designed to be used for staff in specialty occupations. The job must meet one of the following criteria to qualify as a specialty occupation:   Have a minimum entry requirement of a Bachelor's or higher degree or its equivalent. The degree requirement for the job is common to the industry or the job is so complex or unique that it can be performed only by an individual with a degree. The employer normally requires a degree or its equivalent for the position. The nature of the specific duties is so specialized and complex that the knowledge required to perform the duties is usually associated with the attainment of a bachelor's or higher degree.   For you to qualify to accept a job offer in a specialty occupation you must meet one of the following criteria: Have completed a US bachelor's or higher degree required by the specific specialty occupation from an accredited college or university. Hold a foreign degree that is the equivalent to a U.S. bachelor's or higher degree in the specialty occupation. Hold an unrestricted state license, registration, or certification which authorizes you to fully practice the specialty occupation and be engaged in that specialty in the state of intended employment. Have education, training, or experience in the specialty that is equivalent to the completion of such a degree, and have recognition of expertise in the specialty through progressively responsible positions directly related to the specialty.   Positions that are not specialty occupations, or for which the candidate lacks the qualifications/experience for an H-1B visa, may be filled using an H2-B visa. The L-1 visa a non-immigrant visa which allows companies operating both in the US and abroad to transfer certain classes of employee from its foreign operations to their US operations for up to seven years. The employee must have worked for a subsidiary, parent, affiliate or branch office of your US Company outside of the US for at least one year out of the last three years.   Visa length The H-1B visa is initially granted for up to three years, but may then be extended to a maximum of six years.   Even though the H-1B visa is a non-immigrant visa, it is one of the few US visa categories recognized as dual intent, meaning the H-1B visa holder can apply for and obtain a US Green Card while in the US on an H-1B visa. If you are still in the US on an H-1B visa and wish to remain in the US for more than six years, you can apply for permanent residency in the US to receive a Green Card. If you do not gain permanent residency prior to the expiration of your H-1B visa, then you must live outside the US for at least one year before reapplying for another H or L visa. http://www.principleinfotech.com/H1B-Sponsorship-2015.php
View More >
Angels Of The Streets
HoustonMarch 06, 2015 5:00 AM
Houston
Houston, TX 77002
Our purpose to this donation page Is to raise funds to get that shelter home our homeless little angels of the streets needs. Only you can change their lives. So please don't hesistate to donate
View More >
Earn valuable points toward free nights.